loading...

If you are planning to immigrate to Australia in the future, you’ll be very interested to know that Australia is launching two new skilled regional routes in 2019 that will pave the way for more South Africans heading down under. The new skilled regional visas open up over 600 eligible jobs for South Africans.

 

Australian sponsored visas are given priority

 

The two new visa routes will include occupations needed in regional areas including agriculture, trade and other professional occupations. To fast track these jobs and meet the need for skilled professionals in regional areas, the state and territory governments still give priority to the applications coming through these channels.

 

The good news for applicants with families is that these visas allow you to bring your immediate family with you and they can enjoy the same rights as you in terms of medical care and other residential advantages.

 

What defines a regional area in Australia?

The regional areas of Australia are defined according to their postcodes and as from November 2019, all of Australia, excluding the cities of Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Gold Coast and Perth will be defined as ‘regional Australia’. Currently regional Australia is home to over 8.8 million Australians and responsible for one-third of Australia’s economic output.

 

Making the move to Australia on a skilled migration visa

As from November 2019, South Africans will be able to apply to move to Australia on the new regional visas. The intention is not only to address the skills shortages in these areas but also to encourage a more balanced settlement profile to the country. Currently the major cities are the main attraction when it comes to Australia’s skilled migrant intake. However the two new skilled visas will actively work to ensure a better balance:

 

Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491)

To qualify for this points-based visa you need to obtain sponsorship from an eligible relative or state/territory government and be under the age of 45. You also need to be proficient in English. Once you are awarded the visa, you will be able to live and work in Australia for up to five years. Once you and your family have been resident in Australia for three years and met all the requirements, you will be able to apply for a permanent residence visa. The points for this visa are awarded accordingly:

  • 0 points for having a skilled spouse/defacto partner;
  • 15 points if you’re nominated by a state or territory, or sponsored by a family member that resides in regional Australia;
  • 10 points if you have certain science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) qualifications;
  • 10 points if you do not have a spouse/defacto partner;
  • 5 points if you have a spouse/defacto partner who meets the English language requirement.

Skilled Employer-sponsored Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 494)

This visa allows employers to nominate skilled workers to come and live and work in Australia permanently. To be eligible for this visa you must:

  • Have been nominated by an Australian employer
  • Work for your nominating employer in regional Australia
  • Have an occupation on the list of eligible skilled occupations
  • Meet the required English language level

Like the first visa, you will be eligible to apply for a permanent resident visa after a three-year period and met all the requirements of your regional visa.

 

If you are a South African living abroad and would like to know more about how you can maximise your finances through financial emigration, accessing your South African retirement annuity and our tailor-made tax solutions for South Africans around the world, contact FinGlobal today for your free and no obligation consultation and quote.

 

Request a call back        Please Call Me